After-care cell: 062 593 0196

MISS SONJA WHITE AFTERCARE SUPERVISOR

Aftercare runs from Mon-Fri 12h30 to 17h15.

Aftercare Daily Routine
12:00 -12:45 Free Play Outdoors – including Functional Movement activities, climbing equipment, bike track, sandpit and sensopathic trough activities- (Yellow, Turquoise & Blue Groups)

12:00 – 02:00 Rest/Sleep Time – (Toddler Groups Green & Orange)

12:45 – 01.00 Routine Activity – bathroom – (Yellow, Turquoise & Blue Groups)

01:00 – 01:30 Indoor Rest Time – Media/DVD/CD covering Theme/Moral Values or Life Skills (Yellow, Turquoise & Blue Groups)

01:30 – 02.00 Indoor Play – Includes Drama Activities/ Songs/ Story Time

02:00 – 02:15 Routine Activity – Bathroom (Yellow, Turquoise & Blue Groups)
Nappies/ Potty (Toddler Groups Green & Orange)

02:15 – 03:00 Free Play Outdoors & Group creative/ Craft time (Yellow, Turquoise & Blue Groups)
Routine Activity – snack (Toddler Groups Green & Orange)

03:00 – 03.15 Routine Activity – Bathroom (Yellow, Turquoise & Blue Groups)

03:15 – 03:40 Routine Activity – Snack (Yellow, Turquoise & Blue Groups)

03:00 – 04:00 Free Play Outdoors & Group creative/ Craft time
(Toddler Groups Green & Orange)

03:40 – 04:00 Ball Skills Activities – (Yellow, Turquoise & Blue Groups)
Includes Muscle tone development, balance activities, promotion of hand-eye and hand foot co-ordination

04:00 – 05:15 Free Play Outdoors – (Combined Groups) including Functional Movement activities, climbing equipment, bike track, sandpit and sensopathic trough activities

Aftercare Daily Routine- Staff lunch breaks & duty areas
Green & Orange Group Children :-
11: 50 – 12:00 Thandeka & Sithuli – Toddlers Blue Classroom to Sleep (Cynthia on lunch till -1:00)

12:00 – 02:00 Routine Rest Activity -12:30 Thandeka goes on lunch -Sithuli with children till 1:00 Sithuli lunch and Cynthia with children.1:30 Rouchelle – toddler start to wake

02:00 – 02:15 Nappies/ Potty Routine – Sithuli, Cynthia & Rouchelle

02:15 – 03:00 Routine Activity – Snack – Sithuli, Rouchelle & Cynthia

03:00 – 04:00 Creative Craft/ Free Play Main Outdoor Area
Sithuli & Cynthia (Rouchelle goes over to older groups)

04:00 – 05:15 Free Play Outdoors – (Combined Groups)

Blue, Turquoise & Yellow Group Children:-
11:30 – 12:00 Sonja arrives to set out yard play- (Rouchelle on lunch till 1:00)

12:00 – 12:45 Free Play Outdoors – Sonja Plus teacher who is assigned extra duty

12:45 – 01.00 Routine Activity – bathroom – Sonja plus teacher on duty

01:00 – 01:30 Indoor Rest Time – Sonja & Rouchelle returns from lunch

01:30 – 02.00 Indoor Play – Sonja & Thandeka back from lunch (Rouchelle to Toddler group)

02:00 – 02:15 Routine Activity – bathroom – Sonja & Thandeka

02:15 – 03:00 Free Play Outdoors & Group creative/ Craft time –Thandeka outdoor play – Sonja craft / creative –undercover in smaller groups

03:00 – 03.15 Routine Activity – bathroom –
Thandeka leaves for the day & Rouchelle comes over to help Sonja

03:15 – 03:40 Routine Activity – snack – Sonja & Rouchelle

03:40 – 04:00 Ball Skills Activities – Sonja & Rouchelle – Undercover

04:00 – 04-15 Tidy & Pack Up of trough etc.. Rouchelle & Cynthia

04-15 – 05:15 Free Play Outdoors – (Combined Groups) Sonja

 

 

 

Call Now Button